Arthur Ashe Jr. Sport Scholars 2017

Male Sport Winners

Avatar
Mario Leon – Baseball, Florida Gulf Coast University

 

Nigel Williams Gross
Nigel Williams-Goss – Basketball, Gonzaga University

 

Andres Mattus
André Mattus– Crew, University of Washington

 

Tim Crawley 1
Tim Crawley– Football, San José University

 

Scott Kim
Scott Kim – Golf, Siena College

 

Avatar
Austin Epperson– Gymnastics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

Avatar
Christian Lampasso – Ice Hockey, The Ohio State University

 

Avatar
Ryan Ghaderi – Lacrosse, Siena College

 

Avatar
Miles Jennings Braden – Sailing, Hampton University

 

Cristian Cepeda
Mariano Cepeda– Soccer, Holy Family University

 

Avatar
Andres DeFrutos– Squash, George Washington University

 

Brian Allen
Brian Allen – Swimming and Diving, Denison University

 

Alex Grady
Alex Grady – Track/Cross Country, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Andrew Watson
Andrew Watson – Tennis, University of Memphis

 

Joel Roberts
Joel Roberts – Waterpolo, George Washington University

 

Avatar
Alastair Berry – Waterpolo, George Washington University

 

Avatar
Joseph Jauregui – Wrestling, Menlo College

 

Female Sport Winners

Cheyenne Creighton 1
Cheyenne Craighton – Psychology, University of Memphis

 

Avatar
Amoni Knight – Bowling,
Delaware State University

 

Avatar
Britni Love – Cheerleading, Oklahoma State University

 

Avatar
Tara Montgomery – Crew,
San Diego State University

 

Avatar
Mia Bray – Equestrian, Oklahoma State University

 

Kamila Tan
Kamila Tan – Volleyball,
University of California, Los Angeles

 

Avatar
Tara Montgomery – Crew,
San Diego State University

 

Avatar
Mia Bray – Equestrian, Oklahoma State University

 

Avatar
Cyn Chau – Fencing,
New York University

 

Lotta Kahlert 1
Lotta Kahlert – Field Hockey, University of Louisville

 

Valentina Herrera
Valentina Herrera – Golf,
University of Cincinnati

 

Aja Sims
Aja Sims – Gymnastics, University of Alabama

 

Avatar
Leah Lum – Ice Hockey, University of Connecticut

 

Gabrielle Batista 1
Gabrielle Batista – Soccer,  Molloy College

 

Alathea Sellars
Alathea Sellars – Rifle, Murray State University

 

Aldila Sutjiadi 2
Aldila Sutjiadi – Tennis, University of Kentucky

 

Lindsey Strickrod 1
Lindsey Stickrod – Softball, University of Memphis

 

Avatar
Danielle Bordes – Swimming and Diving, University of Connecticut

 

Bria Matthews
Bria Matthews – Track/Cross Country, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Avatar
Madison Obata– Waterpolo, Siena College