2015

Diverse: Issues In Higher Education sponsors the Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Awards to honor students of color who have excelled in the classroom as well as on the athletic field. Inspired by tennis legend Arthur Ashe, Jr.'s commitment to education as well as his love for the game of tennis, U.S. colleges and universities are invited to participate in this annual awards program by nominating their outstanding sports scholars. In addition to their athletic ability and academic performance, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars demonstrate a commitment to community service and student leadership.

Male Sport Winners

Sai-Tummala
SAI TUMMALA - Basketball

School: Arizona State University
Year: 2015
Major: Biological Sciences

Female Sport Winners

Krystal-Rivers
Krystal Rivers - Volleyball

School: The University of Alabama
Year: 2015
Major: Biology

Male Sport Finalists

Pitts
Paul Pitts III

School: San Diego State University
Sport: Football
Major: Religious Studies

mrunnerup_dorian_hairston
Dorian Hairston - Baseball

School: University of Kentucky
Year: 2015
Major: English

mrunnerup_igor_braga
Igor Braga - Tennis (M)

School: Norfolk State University
Year: 2015
Major: Computer Science

mrunnerup_edwin_rogers
Edwin Rogers - Football

School: Norfolk State University
Year: 2015
Major: Mass Communications

mrunnerup_paul_stewart
Paul Stewart - Track/Cross Country (M)

School: University of Louisville
Year: 2015
Major: Political Science

mrunnerup_michael_salgeuro
Michael Salguero - Track/Cross Country (M)

School: Valparaiso University
Year: 2015
Major: Civil Engineering

mrunnerup_suleiman_thomas
Suleiman Thomas - Soccer (M)

School: Valparaiso University
Year: 2015
Major: Business Administration - Management

mrunnerup_caylin_moore
Caylin Moore - Football

School: Marist College
Year: 2015
Major: Economics

mrunnerup_ezra_baeliwang
Ezra Baeli-Wang - Fencing (M)

School: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Year: 2015
Major: Peace, War & Defense

mrunnerup_felipe_dasilva
Felipe Da Silva - Soccer (M)

School: University of Nebraska Omaha
Year: 2015
Major: Finance

mrunnerup_brian_barney
Brian Barney - Track/Cross Country (M)

School: University of Cincinnati
Year: 2015
Major: Health Sciences- Exercise and Movement

mrunnerup_lance_gray
Lance Gray - Track/Cross Country (M)

School: Oklahoma State University
Year: 2015
Major: Mechanical Engineering

mrunnerup_louis_ocharamirez
Luis Ochoa Ramirez - Soccer (M)

School: University of Louisville
Year: 2015
Major: Finance

mrunnerup_isaiah_johnson
Isaiah Johnson - Football

School: Georgia Institute of Technology
Year: 2015
Major: Masters in Building Construction & Facility Management

Female Sport Finalists

frunnerup_nandini_mehta
Nandini Mehta - Soccer (W)

School: Northwestern University
Year: 2015
Major: Economics and International Studies

frunnerup_averee_fields
Averee Fields - Basketball (W)

School: West Virginia University
Year: 2015
Major: Social Work with a minor in Psychology

frunnerup_alexis_cooper
Alexis Cooper - Softball

School: Arizona State University
Year: 2015
Major: Nursing

frunnerup_katelyn_trevino
Katelyn Trevino - Gymnastics (W)

School: University of Missouri
Year: 2015
Major: Communications (Bachelor's); Positive Coaching (Master's)

frunnerup_victoria_fubara
Victoria Fubara - Soccer (W)

School: UNC Charlotte
Year: 2015
Major: Psychology and Pre-Med

frunnerup_andrea_machiavello
Michael Macchiavello - Wrestling

School: North Carolina State University
Year: 2015
Major: Undeclared

frunnerup_kristin_aloi
Kristin Aloi - Gymnastics (W)

School: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Year: 2015
Major: Psychology and Pharmacy

frunnerup_nicole_bardaji
Nicole Bardaji - Volleyball (W)

School: Baylor University
Year: 2015
Major: Health Science Studies, Pre Physical Therapy

frunnerup_kiera_bulluck
Kiera Bulluck - Track/Cross Country (W)

School: Arizona State University
Year: 2015
Major: Biological Sciences and Psychology

frunnerup_brittney_reid
Brittney Reid - Track/Cross Country (W)

School: Oklahoma State University
Year: 2015
Major: Sports Management

frunnerup_lina_padegimaite
Lina Padegimaite - Tennis (W)

School: The University of Texas, Austin
Year: 2015
Major: Exercise Science

frunnerup_jessica_glenny
Jessica Glennie - Crew (W)

School: The University of Texas, Austin
Year: 2015
Major: Architecture

frunnerup_bethany_andrews
Bethany Andrews - Dance (W)

School: Oklahoma State University
Year: 2015
Major: Biochemistry

More About This Scholarship:

As the name denotes, the annual Ashe edition is part of the magazine’s quarter-century legacy of recognizing young, outstanding minority men and women who have distinguished themselves in their academic and athletic pursuits.

In addition to their athletic ability, students named 2020 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars must maintain a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.5, be at least a sophomore academically and be active on their campuses or in their communities.

Latest
Trevor Landry
Cordero Coronado
Jesus Calderon
Cody Brazeal
Travis Naraine
Sailesh Tummala
Alyssa Martinez
Whitney Kanavel
Tommi Goodman
Chris Hall
Makesi Lewis
Jonathan Mensah
Kabari Palmer
Alexander Jean
Marissa Nieves
Emma Reijonen
Michelle Camacho
Sierra McDuffie
Ashley Morris
Taylor Parker
Zharde Sellona
Timothy Masado
Eliana Scanlon
Michael Gonzalez
Chelsea DeGuzman
Jacqueline Duenas
Aimee Lopez
Rachel Ometer
Richard Bohus
Thibaut Capitaine
Zac Dalby
Sean Kao
Marina Spadoni
Marcus Carson
Alex Poythress
Janee Thompson
Jelleah Sidney
Nick Haynes
Sonya May
Sylver Samuel
Paul Sime
Stuart Ford
Nadia Ravita
Aldila Sutjiadi
Dezerea Bryant
Kendra Harrison
Octavia Brown
Charles Minc
Alisha Adair
Brandi Walker
Angelica Whaley
Daje Pugh
Alexis Wong
Keierre Richards
Clara Pitt
Sherifatu Sumaila
Shawnta’ Dyer
Sheronne Vails
Jude Schimmel
Mihir Kumar
Matthew Harris
Timothy Woods
Mandeep Bhinder
Sanjay Lumpkin
Christen Inman
Ellis Williams
Ellis Williams
Andrew Kim
Chaz Wisuri
Michael Evans
Ikttesh Chahal
Chelsea Rose
Ronea Saunders
Kaitlyn Aguirre
Lelsey Chilton
Tiara Phipps
Shannon Mitchell
Taylor Puryear
Lucy Lewis
Chancellor Carter
Tony Jones
Auustin Carr
Ashley Deary
Getisso Dentamo
Nicole Hill
Tehresa Coles
Justin Esquerra
Jennifer Soria
Nicholas Theobald
Kathryn Zambrano
Saki Iida
Angela Botiba
Stephanie Perez
Ariel Dowdy
Brianna Zeigler